Cordyceps Sinensis

Cordyceps

Source of Information: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, the oldest and largest private cancer center, located in New York, founded in 1884.


Scientific Name: Cordyceps sinensis, Sphaeria sinensis

Common Name: Vegetable caterpillar, Chinese caterpillar fungus, dong chong xia cao, semitake, hsia ts’ao tung ch’ung, yarsha gumba

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How It Works

Bottom Line: Cordyceps has not been shown to treat or prevent cancer.

Cordyceps, used in traditional Chinese medicine, contains a fungus that grows on caterpillar larvae; both are contained in the product and both are consumed. Cordyceps has not been studied extensively in the laboratory, but existing studies show that cordyceps stimulates many different immune cells when directly applied to them in a test tube. It is not known if cordyceps stimulates the immune system in humans. Other experiments in animals suggest that cordyceps can stimulate progesterone production and reduce kidney toxicity from harsh medications, but scientists are not sure how cordyceps exerts these effects or if they will occur in humans.

Purported Uses
  • To lower high cholesterol
    No scientific evidence supports this use.
  • To stimulate the immune system
    Laboratory studies show that cordyceps stimulates several aspects of the immune system, but it is not known whether this effect occurs in the human body.
  • To treat kidney failure
    A few studies show that cordyceps may help improve renal function.
Do Not Take If
  • You have a myelogenous type cancer such as AML or CML (Cordyceps has been shown to increase proliferation of red blood cell precursor cells. These cells arise from the same lineage as the cells that cause myelogenous cancers).
  • You take insulin or other blood-glucose lowering medications (Cordyceps may have an additive hypoglycemic effect; blood glucose should be monitored).
Clinical Summary

Cordyceps includes the fungus that grows on the larvae of the caterpillar Hepialus armoricanus Oberthuer. Both are contained in the product and both are consumed. Cordyceps is used for a wide range of conditions including fatigue, sexual dysfunction, coughs, and as an adaptogen or immune stimulant. In vitro and animal studies show antitumor (10) (11) (14), radioprotective (12), and antidiabetic effects (15) (16). In addition, cordyceps enhances recovery of mice with taxol-induced leukopenia (13) and increases the cytotoxicity of cisplatin in non-small cell lung cancer cells (17).
In a recent study cordyceps was shown to improve renal function in patients with chronic allograft nephropathy (CAN) (18).

Although no known drug interactions exist, blood glucose should be monitored in diabetics using cordyceps due to possible hypoglycemic effects.
Animal studies showed proliferation of progenitor red blood cells with cordyceps (8). Therefore, it should not be used by those with myelogenous type cancers.
Cordyceps also stimulated testosterone production in mice (9). Whether it exerts similar effects in humans is not known.

Purported Uses
  • Bronchitis
  • Chronic obstructive pulmonary disorders
  • Cough
  • Fatigue
  • Hepatitis
  • High cholesterol
  • Immunostimulation
  • Sexual dysfunction
  • Strength and stamina
Constituents
  • Protein: Amino acids
  • Sterols: Ergosterol
  • Polyamines: Spermine, spermidine, putrescine, 1,3-diaminopropane
  • Fatty acids: Oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic acid
  • Nucleosides: 3-deoxyadenosine (cordycepin)
  • Saccharides: D-mannitol, galactomannin

(1)

Mechanism of Action

Cordyceps stimulates the number of T helper cells, prolongs the survival of lymphocytes, enhances TNF-alpha and interleukin 1 production, and increases the activity of natural killer cells in cultured rat Kupffer cells (3). Enhanced proliferation of erythroid progenitor cell in the bone marrow of mice is also shown (8). One study suggests that cordyceps can stimulate progesterone production in animal cells (5). Another study shows that cordyceps may be effective against tumor celIs by down-regulating MHC class II antigen expression (7). In addition, anecdotal data suggest reduction of cyclosporin and aminoglycoside-induced renal toxicity, although the mechanism of action is not known (4).

Adverse Reactions

None reported.

Herb-Drug Interactions

Hypoglycemics / Insulin: Cordyceps may have additive hypoglycemic effect (16) (17).

Purpose of this published study is scientific information and education, it should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. This website is designed for general education and information purposes only and does not substitute for professional medical advice, examination, diagnosis or treatment.



Disclaimer:

NOTE: Regardless of how our products may be used in other countries, or anything that you may have heard or read about Aloha Medicinals products, under FDA law in the United States it is illegal for a manufacturer to make any medical claims for health supplements. None of the products offered for sale on this website or direct to retail consumers are intended to be used in the treatment or mitigation of any disease state. All statements made by us on this web site or by Aloha Medicinals Inc. are intended for informational purposes only. The statements made here have not been evaluated by the FDA, and our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Health decisions are much too important to be made without the advice of a health care practitioner. As with any dietary or herbal supplement, you should advise your health care practitioner of the use of this product. If you are nursing, pregnant, or considering pregnancy, you should consult your health care practitioner prior to using any health supplement product.

Word Spreads fast about Medicinals Mushrooms

As seen on these great websites

Find Us